Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme

Antigua and Barbuda lie in the eastern arc of the Leeward Islands of the Lesser Antilles, separating the Atlantic Ocean from the Caribbean Sea. The Antiguan coastline is peppered with numerous coves and bays, many with beautiful white sand beaches. Barbuda, a low-lying coral island located 32 miles North of Antigua is sparsely populated and encompasses an expansive lagoon, which is bound by a long undeveloped beach. This English-speaking nation has been a tourism hub in the Caribbean since the 1970’s. This West Indies tourist hub features some of the world’s best beaches. The Citizenship by Investment Programme was approved in 2013. With a new airport terminal opened in 2015 to accommodate the many daily flights from Europe and the Americas, tourism development is becoming the principal economy of the islands.

Early in 2013, the Senate of Antigua and Barbuda voted to establish a Citizenship by Investment Programme to spur growth in the islands. Antigua has long been an international hub for the West Indies and the new CIP is breathing life into the tourism and financial sectors.

Advantages of Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme:

Extensive visa-free travel to 145+ countries
Quick processing 2-3 months
Inclusion of dependent children under *26 years,
and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years
Antigua & Barbuda is the only Caribbean CIP to offer Visa-Free travel to Canada
No requirement to travel to Antigua and Barbuda during the application process
No interview, education or
managerial experience required
No taxes on international revenue,
wealth or inheritance tax

Investment Opportunities

Government Donation to National Development Fund (NDF)

In order to qualify for this programme, the investor makes a designated non-refundable donation to the government-controlled National Development Fund (NDF). This non-profit fund is subject to parliamentary oversight to allow for transparency and accountability and will also be audited by an internationally recognized accounting firm.

The minimum investment is US$200,000 and additional fees apply per family member. However, before transferring the funds, applications are submitted with due diligence fees for the applicant and all dependents who are 12 years of age and older and 10% of the government processing fee. Following the completion of the due diligence process, a letter of approval will be issued and instructions will be given for the transfer of funds within 30 days. Citizenship is granted, then.

Real Estate Investment

To qualify, the investor (or investors) must enter into a contract to purchase approved real estate with a minimum value of US$400,000. Once the purchase contract has been signed and the funds are in escrow, the investor may apply for citizenship. The real estate purchase contract is contingent on the citizenship acceptance.

Upon submission of your application, you will be asked to pay the due diligence fees and 10% of the government processing fee. Once citizenship has been accepted with a letter of approval the real estate purchase will be completed and the balance of the government fees are due. The Real Estate Investment cannot be sold for a minimum of a 5-year period. Authorized real estate developments cater to make every effort to ensure ownership is a hassle-free experience.

Business investment

Antigua & Barbuda offers a third option of direct investment into an authorised business on the islands. The required minimum investment levels are as follows:

  • An individual makes an investment in an approved business of at least US$ 1,500,000 on their own behalf.
  • A minimum of at least two individuals can make a joint investment in an approved business totalling at least US$ 5,000,000.
  • Each investor is to contribute at least US$400,000 individually.

All potential investors are advised to contact the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA), through an authorised CIP agent to discuss the details of the proposed investment before initiating business.

Schedule of fees

Applicants and their families will also have to pay the following fees depending on the size of the family for either of the investment options:

Government Processing Fee:

 Principal Applicant  US$ 50,000
Spouse US$ 50,000
 Dependent child aged 0-11  US$ 25,000
 Dependent child aged 12-17  US$ 25,000
 Dependent child aged 18-25  US$ 50,000
 Dependent parent aged over 65  US$ 50,000

Due Diligence Fee:

Principal Applicant US$ 7,500
Spouse US$ 7,500
Dependent child aged 0-11 US$ 0
Dependent child aged 12-17 US$ 2,000
Dependent child aged 18-25 US$ 4,000
Dependent parent aged over 65 US$ 4,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passport fee – each person US$ 300

Want to learn more?

Request a call back now!

Would you like to speak to one of our advisers over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer.

I would like to discuss:

 

Interested in obtaining citizenship though purchasing a real estate?

Search for valuable investment options and a home away from home, that will qualify you for a second citizenship: