Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme

One of the most naturally beautiful places in the world, this volcanically active island located in the lesser Antilles is known as the “Nature Isle of the Caribbean,” and is largely covered by thick rainforest and spotted with hot “sulphur” springs. Averaging only 50,000 visitors a year, tourism is still in its infancy in Dominica, where the principal economic generator continues to be in the agricultural sector. If you enjoy adventure and an active lifestyle, then Dominica may be for you. Although there are some great “boutique” style hotels, do not expect to find 5-star service or pampering on this island.

Created as a stimulus for domestic economic growth in 1993, Dominica citizenship-by-investment is one of the most affordable legal program available to the global community.

Advantages of Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme:

Quick processing: A lifetime citizenship and new passport is granted in 2–3 months
Privacy: The application process is confidential
Low cost: Dominica offers one of the most affordable legal programmes available to the global community
Hassle-free: There is no requirement to visit Dominica in order to qualify for citizenship
Good visa-free travel: The Dominica passport allows visa-free travel to more than 135 countries
Zero tax: The island has no income, wealth or inheritance taxes

Investment Opportunities:

Government Donation

The Government Fund was established through the economic citizenship programme as one component of a national capital mobilization portfolio towards an ultimate goal of national development for Dominica.

To qualify for citizenship under this investment option, there are four investment categories with different contribution amounts, based on the number of dependents included in the application, which is as follows:

man_person_mens_roomSingle Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 100,000

man_person_mens_room+man_person_mens_roomMain Applicant and Spouse: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 175,000

man_person_mens_room+man_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_roomApplicant with up to three dependents: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 200,000

man_person_mens_room+ man_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_room+   Applicant with up to four dependents or more: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 200,000 (plus USD$50,000 for each additional dependent)

Real Estate Investment

Tourism is a fuel for the county’s economy. In a move to increase tourism-related development, the Citizenship by Investment programme allows for real estate purchase in approved developments.

To qualify, the investor (or investors) must enter into a contract to purchase real estate worth US$ 200,000 or more.

Schedule of fees

Applicants and their families will also have to pay the following fees depending on the size of the family and the chosen investment option:

Government Processing Fee (in the event of Real Estate Investment):

 Principal Applicant  US$ 50,000
Spouse US$ 25,000
 Dependent child aged 0-17  US$ 25,000
 Dependent child aged 18-25  US$ 20,000

Due Diligence Fee (for both options):

Principal Applicant US$ 7,500
Spouse US$ 7,500
Dependent child aged 16-25 US$ 4,000

 

Application Processing Fee US$ 300

 

Certificate of Naturalization US$ 750

Want to learn more?

Request a call back now!

Would you like to speak to one of our advisers over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer.

I would like to discuss:

 

Interested in obtaining citizenship though purchasing a real estate?

Search for valuable investment options and a home away from home, that will qualify you for a second citizenship: