Malta Residency

The Republic of Malta is a small country located in the center of the Mediterranean.
Since 2004, Malta is a member of the European Union and since 2007 is part of the Schengen area, in addition to this it is a part of the British Commonwealth.

The perfect combination of political and economic stability puts Malta on a par with major European countries. Economic growth was 5.1% in 2015, the country’s credit rating is A with a positive outlook. The base currency is the Euro.

A warm Mediterranean climate, clean environment, a high level of safety and excellent infrastructure make Malta a great place to relax and live. And tax relief for residents gives a significant advantage to business operations and capital allocation.

1. Indefinite Residency in Malta though investment in government bonds:

Advantages of Indefinite Residency in Malta through investment in government bonds:

Accelerated process of the permanent residence obtaining
Low cost of processing
Government guaranteed return of the entire amount invested in 5 years
Obtaining of the resident status by all family members at once, including parents and grandparents for a lifetime
State guarantees
The ability to finance investments
Minimum number of days to be spent in Malta is not specified
Reliability of investment. Rating of Maltese bonds is "A"
The ability to include spouse, children under 26 years and parents/grand parents in the applicaiton

Investment Requirements

Investments in highly reliable Maltese government bonds in the amount of €250,000, for a period of 5 years

Contribution to the State Fund of Malta in the amount of €30,000

Buying or renting a property in Malta for your own use

Affidavit about wealth

2. Maltese Global Residency Programme

Advantages of Global Residency Programme

Residence Permit of Malta
Maltese Tax Resident status
Possibility of double taxation relief
Under specific conditions it is possible to pass the special social status to its inheritor
The abovementioned benefits don’t oblige to stay at Malta for a long time

Requirements

The Applicant must be a citizen of one of the country that is not a part of the EU and cannot be a citizen of Malta, EU or EAA countries as well as of Switzerland
The Applicant and his/her family should have a valid medical insurance
Stable and permanent income
Due diligence is to be undergone
To be fluent in one of the Maltese official languages (English, Maltese)
Valid travel documents
The Applicant should have the residential property:
    • Acquire residential property on Malta, at the cost of not less than € 275,000 or € 220,000, if the property is located on the South of Malta or on the island of Gozo
    • Rent residential property on Malta, which minimum annual rent is not less than € 9,600 or € 8,750, if the property is located on the South of Malta or on the island of Gozo

Want to learn more?

Request a call back now!

Would you like to speak to one of our advisers over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer.

I would like to discuss:

 

Interested in obtaining citizenship though purchasing a real estate?

Search for valuable investment options and a home away from home, that will qualify you for a second citizenship: