Portugal Golden Visa

Portugal, officially the Portuguese Republic, is a country in southwestern Europe, on the Iberian Peninsula.

The land within the borders of today’s Portuguese Republic has been constantly settled since Prehistoric Iberia|prehistoric times.

During the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, with its global empire which included possessions in Africa, Asia, and South America, Portugal was one of the world’s major economic, political, and cultural powers. In the nineteenth century, armed conflict with French and Spanish invading forces, and the loss of its largest territorial possession abroad, Brazil, which declared independence unilaterally, disrupted political stability and potential economic growth.

The Carnation Revolution’s coup d’état in 1974, replaced an authoritarian dictatorship with a communist state, while the country granted independence to its overseas territories in Africa.

Portugal is a developed country, and although having the lowest GDP per capita of all Western European countries, it has a high Human Development Index and one of the highest quality of life ratings in the world.

ADVANTAGES OF THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA

Straightforward and flexible investment requirements
Extremely low minimum stay requirements - 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years
Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years
No limitations on ownership of the selected investment
Residency applications quickly processed
Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)
Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area
No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities
Very limited number of documents required
Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education

FEATURES OF PORTUGAL GOLDEN VISA:

New laws approved by the Portuguese Government open up the possibility of applying for a residence permit to third state Citizens.

This new residence permit seeks to attract new investment into Portugal through the purchase of real estate for a minimum period of five years.

The holders of the residence permit for investors will have the right to family regrouping and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance with the current legal provisions. The investor must purchase one or more properties with a value of or above € 500,000.00 (five hundred thousand Euros). They may also choose to purchase a property in co-ownership as long as each co-owner invests more than € 500,000.00 (five hundred thousand Euros).

The requisite of purchasing a property can also be demonstrated with a promissory contract with a deposit of or above € 500,000.00. This means that a residence permit for investment can be applied for with a mere signed promissory contract. The promissory contract must be registered at the Land Registry Office and before renewing the residence permit for investment, the title deeds of purchase and sale must be presented.

A declaration issued by a financial institution is also necessary to prove the transfer of the capital for payment of the deposit in the promissory contract in the amount of or above € 500,000.00 (five hundred thousand Euros).

The properties purchased can be rented out or leased for commercial, agricultural or tourist exploration.

Want to learn more?

Request a call back now!

Would you like to speak to one of our advisers over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer.

I would like to discuss:

 

Interested in obtaining citizenship though purchasing a real estate?

Search for valuable investment options and a home away from home, that will qualify you for a second citizenship: