St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme

The smallest sovereign state in the Americas is located in the Leeward Islands of the West Indies. The Federation unites the islands of St. Kitts and Nevis although both islands maintain certain independent regulation. The English-speaking islands remain under-developed by Caribbean standards, but tourism, the principal economy of the islands, has been growing steadily, bringing with it new hotels and resort developments. Both islands have international airports and two ferry lines connect them. The islands are still very connected with nature; it is estimated that St. Kitts & Nevis currently has a larger Vervet monkey population than humans.

The Federation of St Christopher and Nevis, also known as St Kitts and Nevis, has the longest-standing citizenship-by-investment initiative in the world established in 1984.

Advantages of St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme:

Quick processing: the citizenship is granted in 4–6 months.
Zero tax: St. Kitts & Nevis imposes no income, wealth or inheritance taxes.
An applicant does not need to visit St. Kitts & Nevis in order to qualify for citizenship, although all applicants are subject to a strict due diligence check.
St. Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so you can still benefit from your current citizenship.
Good visa-free travel: With a passport of St. Kitts & Nevis you can travel visa free and worry free to more than 150 countries in the world, including all Europe and Union countries, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Caribbean and Commonwealth nations. Citizens can often acquire long-term travel visas to the United States of America.

Investment Opportunities

Government Donation to Sugar Industry Diversification Fund (S.I.D.F.)

The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation is a public charity established to support displaced St. Kitts and Nevis sugar workers. The fund researches and financially aids the development of industries to replace the sugar industry.

In order to qualify, the investor commits a non-refundable S.I.D.F. charitable donation of:

man_person_mens_room US$250k for a single person

man_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_roomman_person_mens_room US$300k for main applicant with up to three dependents (for example, a spouse and two children)

man_person_mens_room + US$25k for additional dependents regardless of age

 

Real Estate Investment

To qualify, the investor (or investors) must enter into a contract to purchase real estate worth US$ 400,000 or more on either St. Kitts or Nevis. Once the purchase contract has been signed and the developer has received his initial deposit (typically 10–20 percent), the investor may apply for citizenship. It is important to note that the real estate contract can be made contingent upon the citizenship acceptance.
Eligible real estate investments must be purchased with the intent to build condos, homes, hotels, etc. Land-only purchases do not qualify. One exception is the super-development of Christophe Harbour on the south peninsula of St. Kitts, where qualifying lots may be purchased at a minimum of US$700,000. There are several marinas under construction and marina slips also qualify, as long as they meet the minimum investment of US$ 400,000.
Once citizenship has been accepted, the real estate purchase will be completed. The property may not be sold within five years or citizenship can be revoked.
Real estate developments in the Federation cater to those utilizing the Citizenship by Investment programme and make every effort to ensure ownership is a hassle-free experience.

Schedule of fees

Applicants and their families will also have to pay the following fees depending on the size of the family for either of the investment options:

Government Processing Fee (in the event of Real Estate Investment):

Principal Applicant US$ 50,000
Spouse US$ 25,000
Dependent child under 18 y.o. US$ 25,000
Dependent person over 18 y.o. US$ 50,000

Due Diligence Fee (for both options):

 

Principal Applicant

US$ 7,500
Spouse US$ 4,000
Dependent person over 16 y.o.  US$ 4,000

Want to learn more?

Request a call back now!

Would you like to speak to one of our advisers over the phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer.

I would like to discuss:

 

Interested in obtaining citizenship though purchasing a real estate?

Search for valuable investment options and a home away from home, that will qualify you for a second citizenship: